International Honours and Awards

Invisible on Top
International Championships

International & Overseas Events
1954 – Roy Dickson/? & Peter Galton/? (1st, YW Hornets 4 Nations International Team Racing ) – Burnham-on-Crouch
1955 – Roy Dickson/? & Muiris Walsh/? (2nd, YW Hornets 4 Nations International Team Racing ) – Sutton Dinghy Club
1967 – Roy Dickson/Hugh Morton (3rd, Fireball Worlds) – Bendor, France
1967 – David Lovegrove/Ian Baird (4th, Fireball Worlds) – Bendor, France
1967 – David Lovegrove (Trinity College Dublin, Crew, 1st, UK Universities Team Racing Championships)
1968 – David Lovegrove (Trinity College Dublin, Crew, 1st, UK Universities Team Racing Championships)
1970 – David Lovegrove (Trinity College Dublin, Helm, 1st, UK Universities Team Racing Championships)
1979 – Pat Murphy/Ciaran Byrne (3rd, GP14 Australian National Championships, Perth, Australia)
1982 – David Cummins (2nd, European Laser Team Racing Winner, Rotterdam)
198? – David Cummins (1st, Laser Australian Nationals)
1983 – Pat Murphy/Charlotte O’Tiarnaigh (4th, GP14 World Championships, Cape May, America)
1983 – John Flynn, Brian Jennings, NickyTimon (Irish Team Optimist Worlds, Rio De Janeiro, Brazil)
1984 – Brian Jennings, NickyTimon (Irish Team Optimist Worlds, Ontario, Canada)
1985 – Paul Flynn, Brian Jennings, Nicky Timon (Irish Team Optimist Worlds, Helsinki, Finland)
1985 – Paul Flynn (1st Overseas, UK Optimist Nationals, Northampton)
1986 – Paul Flynn (Irish Team Optimist Worlds, Spain)
1988 ‐ Dan O’Grady/Ciaran Scott (1st, Mirror British & World Open Championships, Sidmouth SC)
1988 ‐ Dan O’Grady/Ciaran Scott (1st, Mirror UK Northern Championships, Delph SC, Bolton)
1990 – David Cummins (Runner Up, 18ft Skiff Tooheys International Championship)
1990 – David Cummins (Runner Up, 18ft Skiff World Championships)
1990 – Dan O’Grady, David Mulligan, Andy Johnston (Comanche Raider, 1st, Cork Week)
1990 – Murrough Kavanagh/Ciaran Scott (3rd, Swedish Mirror Nationals, Hamburgsund, Sweden)
1990 – Murrough Kavanagh/Ciaran Scott (7th, Mirror Europeans, Hamburgsund, Sweden)
1991 – Dan O’Grady, David Mulligan, Andy Johnston (1st, Comanche Raider, ISORA Race Week, Howth Yacht Club)
1991 – Dan O’Grady, David Mulligan, Andy Johnston (1st, Comanche Raider, Oracle Regatta, Lymington UK)
1991 – Dan O’Grady, Roger Morris, Andy Johnston (Trinity College Dublin, 3rd, Student Yachting World Cup, France)
1991 – Dan O’Grady (1st, Southern Cross Cup, Australia)
1993 ‐ Hugh Gill/Stephen Boyle (5th, GP14 British Inlands Championships, Lough Erne)
1993 ‐ Hugh Gill/Stephen Boyle (1st, GP14 UK Midlands & East Coast Championships, Carsington SC)
1993 – David Cummins (Helm), Jameson 3, Irish Admirals Cup Team
1993 – Colin Newport (Crew), Jameson 1, Irish Admirals Cup Team.
1996 – Ruan O’Tiarnaigh, Stephen Boyle (4th, British Squib Championships, Howth, Dublin)
1996 – Ruan O’Tiarnaigh, Tactician on Demolition, Cork Week (Class Winners and 4th Overall)
1996 – Paul Flynn, Tactician on Innovision (1st IMX 38 European Championships, Cork)
1997 – Ruan O’Tiarnaigh, Winning Helm in BT RYA Match Racing Championships, Lough Erne YC.
1997 ‐ Hugh Gill/Stephen Boyle (Moore Trophy, Race Winner, GP14 World Championships, Skerries SC)
1998 – Stephen Boyle, Ruan O’Tiarnaigh (3rd, Tjorn Runt Race, Sweden)
1998 – Ruan O’Tiarnaigh Tactician on Bright Wings (1st in class ISORA Race Week, Howth Yacht Club)
1999 – Stephen Boyle, Ruan O’Tiarnaigh, Poul Ricard Hoj-Jensen (1st Dragon, Kiel Week)
2000 – Ruan O’Tiarnaigh, Stephen Boyle (4th, GP14 World Championships, Durban South Africa)
2001 – Hugh Gill, Barry Canton (4th, GP14 British Nationals, Pwllheli SC)
2002 – Hugh Gill, Barry Canton (4th, GP14 British Nationals, BallyholmeYC)
2003 – Sean Craig, Stephen Boyle (1st, Flying Fifteen UK Southern Championships, Parkstone)
2004 – Cian O’Carroll (crew), Jervis Tilly, Kane Williamson (2nd, Etchells British Nationals, Royal Corinthian YC, UK)
2004 – Cian O’Carroll (crew), Jervis Tilly, Kane Williamson (5th, Etchells Europeans, St Tropez, France)
2007 – Andy Johnston (crew), David Burrows, Marc Fitzgibbon (1st, Etchells Italian Nationals, Lavagna, Italy)
2009 – Ruan O’Tiarnaigh (helm), Gilmore Manuel, John P. Bourke (1st, Sportsboat Class, Scottish Series)
2010 – Ruan O’Tiarnaigh, Tactician on IF (3rd, , 8mr Class World Championships, Germany
2011 – David Johnston (4th Silver Fleet, RS Feva World Championships, Holland)
2013 – Dan O’Grady (crew), Peter McNeill, David Gleadhill (5th, Etchells World Championships, Italy)
2014 – Dan O’Grady (crew) (1st, Commodores Cup, Cowes)
2014 – Dan & Hugh Gill (3rd Silver Fleet, GP14 World Championships, East Down YC)
2014 – Dan Gill (Top Junior Helm, GP14 World Championships, East Down YC)
2014 – Callum Maher (Top Junior Crew, GP14 World Championships, East Down YC)
2014 – Shane McLoughlin & Oscar Langan (6th, UK Mirror Championships, Brixham YC, UK)
2014 – Shane McLoughlin & Oscar Langan (4th, European Mirror Championships, Brixham YC, UK)
2015 – Dr. Austin O’Carroll (SONAR-Disabled, 3rd, ISAF Sailing World Cup Weymouth & Portland, UK)
2015 – Dr. Austin O’Carroll (SONAR-Disabled, 5th, Sailing World Cup Melbourne, AUS)
2004-2009 – Pat & Olive Murphy, Circumnavigation

Race Management

Race Management & Administration & International Race Officer Honours
1978 – Nick Spalding – 1st computerised results at Irish Championship, Mirror Nationals, Sutton Dinghy Club
2002 – 2006 Ruan O’Tiarnaigh, RYA (NI) Race Management Coordinator.
2004 – Jamie Wilkinson – PRO Rolex Commodores Cup, Cowes
2010 – David Lovegrove – PRO Etchell World Championships, Howth Yacht Club
2011 – David Lovegrove – PRO J24 European Championships, Howth Yacht Club
2012 – David Lovegrove – PRO ISAF Youth Worlds, Dun Laoghaire, Ireland
2013 – David Lovegrove – PRO J24 World Championships, Howth Yacht Club

Honours and Recognition

Class & Association Honours
1967- David Lovegrove (Trinity College Dublin, Sailing Captain)
1992-1995 – Riocard O’Tiarnaigh (GP14 Class Association of Ireland President)
1994 – Riocard O’Tiarnaigh (Honorary Secretary, Irish Sailing Association)
1994-1995 – Murrough Kavanagh (Trinity College Dublin, Sailing Captain)
1995 – Riocard O’Tiarnaigh, ISA Presidents Award for National Sailing.
1997-2000 – Riocard O’Tiarnaigh (International GP14 Class Association President)
2004 – Jamie Wilkinson – RORC Chief Race Officer
2004 – Hugh Gill (GP14 Class Association of Ireland President)
2006-2008 – Hugh Gill (International GP14 Class Association President)
2007-2008 – Davie Carr (Trinity College Dublin, Sailing Captain)
2014-2017 – David Lovegrove (Irish Sailing Association President)
2014-2017 – Stephen Boyle (GP14 Class Association of Ireland President)
2015-Present – Dan Gill (Trinity College Dublin, Sailing Captain)