Regional Championships by Class

Invisible on Top
Mirror

Mirror
1975 ‐ Conor Walls/Scorie Walls (1st, Easterns, Wicklow)
1978 ‐ Nigel Donnelly/G Donnelly (1st, Easterns, ?)
1985 ‐ Roger Morris/Catherine Wilson (1st, Easterns, ?)
1986 ‐ Dan O’Grady/Jonathan Hogg (1st, Easterns, ?)
1988 ‐ Brian Jennings/Murrough Kavanagh (1st, Easterns, ?)
1988 – Sheila Phelan/Helen Barry Duke (1st, Westerns, L Ree)
2006 ‐ Alan Blay/Cian Hickey (1st, Easterns, Sutton Dinghy Club)
2006 ‐ Alan Blay/Cian Hickey (1st, Westerns, Mullingar Sailing Club)
2006 ‐ Alan Blay/Cian Hickey (1st, Northerns, Cultra, Co Down)
2014 ‐ Robert Dickson/Meisha Johnston (1st, Easterns, Sutton Dinghy Club)
2014 – Shane McLoughlin/Oscar Langan (2nd, Easterns, Sutton Dinghy Club)
2014 – Shane McLoughlin/Oscar Langan (1st, Southerns, Royal Cork YC)
2015 – Conor Twohig/Brian Sheehy (1st, Northerns, Sligo Yacht Club)
2017 – Oscar Langan/Lugaidh Croasdel (3rd, Westerns, Sligo Yacht Club)
2017 – Oscar Langan/Lugaidh Croasdel (3rd, Easterns, Clontaf Yacht & BC)

 

GP14

GP14 Regional Championships
1992 ‐ Hugh Gill/Stephen Boyle (1st, Leinsters, Dundalk)
1992 ‐ Ruan O’Tiarnaigh/Fionuala Byrne (2nd, Leinsters, Dundalk)
1992 ‐ Hugh Gill/Stephen Boyle (2nd, Ulsters)
1993 ‐ Hugh Gill/Stephen Boyle (1st, Ulsters, Rostrevor)
1994 ‐ Hugh Gill/Stephen Boyle (1st, Leinsters, Clontarf Yacht & Boat Club)
1995 ‐ Hugh Gill/Stephen Boyle (3rd, Leinsters, Skerries SC)
1996 ‐ Hugh Gill/Stephen Boyle (3rd, Leinsters, Skerries SC)
1997 ‐ Hugh Gill/Stephen Boyle (2rd, Leinsters, SDC)
1998 ‐ Ruan O’Tiarnaigh/Paul Fekkes (1st, Ulsters, East Antrim BC)
1999 ‐ Hugh Gill/Stephen Boyle (2nd, Leinsters, Blessington)
2008 – Hugh Gill/Ciaran Murphy (2nd, Leinsters, Blessington)
2009 – Hugh Gill/Dan Gill (1st, Leinsters, Skerries SC)
2010 – Paul Maguire/Stuart Boyle (1st, Ulsters, Donaghadee SC)
2014 – Alan Blay/David Johnston (1st, Ulsters, Donaghadee SC)
2015 – Alan Blay/David Johnston (3rd, Leinsters, Volvo Dun Laoghaire Regatta)
2016 – Alan Blay/David Johnston (2nd, Leinsters, Sutton Dinghy Club)
2017 – Alan Blay/David Johnston (2nd, Ulsters, Newtownards Sailing Club)

 

GP14 National Youth Championships
1983 – Aidan Kavanagh/? (Winner, GP14 Junior Championship, ?)
1986 – Ruan O’Tiarnaigh/John Flynn (Winner, GP14 Youth & U16 Championship, Donaghadee SC)
1989 – Ruan O’Tiarnaigh/Tony Lawless (Winner, GP14 Youth Championship, CYBC)
1990 – Ruan O’Tiarnaigh/Conor Gallagher (Winner, GP14 Youth Championship, East Antrim SC)
1991 – Ruan O’ Tiarnaigh (Winner, GP14 Youth Championship, ?)
1998 – John Chambers (Winner, GP14 Youth Championship, ?)
1998 ‐ Sarah Muckley (Winner, GP14 U16 Championship, ?)
2011 ‐ Dan Gill (Winner, GP14 U16 Championship, Sligo)
2012 ‐ Eanna Moloney-Lawless (Winner, GP14 Youth Championship, Sligo)
2012 ‐ Dan Gill (Winner, GP14 Junior Championship, Sligo)
2012 ‐ David Johnston (Winner, GP14 U16 Championship, Sligo)
2014 ‐ Eanna Moloney-Lawless (Winner, GP14 Youth Championship, Howth Yacht Club)
2014 ‐ Dan Gill (Winner, GP14 Junior Champion, Howth Yacht Club)
2015 – David Johnston (Runner-up, GP14 Youth Championship, Greystones)

GP14 Regional Youth Championships
1986 – Ruan O’Tiarnaigh/John Flynn (Winner, GP14, Leinster Youth Champion, Sutton Dinghy Club)
1986 – Ruan O’Tiarnaigh/John Flynn (Winner, GP14 Ulster Youth Champion, Ballyholme YC)
1989 – Ruan O’Tiornaigh/Tony Lawless (Winner, GP14 Ulster Youth Champion, ?)
1989 – Ruan O’Tiornaigh/Tony Lawless (Winner, GP14 Leinster Youth Champion, CYBC)
1990 – Ruan O’Tiarnaigh/Conor Gallagher (Winner, GP14 Leinster Youth Champion, Blessington)
1991 – Ruan O’Tiarnaigh/Conor Gallagher(Winner, GP14 Leinster Youth Champion, East Antrim SC)
1998 ‐ Stephen Boyle (Winner, GP14 Ulster Youth Champion, ?)
1998 ‐ Sarah Muckley (Winner, GP14 Leinster U16 Champion, ?)
2008 – Alan Blay/John Pearson (Winner, GP14 Leinster Youth Champion)

Laser

Laser (Standard Rig)
1981 – David Cummins (1st, Munsters, ?)

RS Feva and RS 200

RS Feva
2011 – David Johnston/Louise Flynn-Byrne (3rd, Leinsters, Crosshaven)
2012 – David Johnston/Louise Flynn-Byrne (2nd, Leinsters, Dun Laoghaire)

RS 200
2012 – David Johnston/Louise Flynn-Byrne (1st, Southerns Junior Champion, Greystones)

Flying Fifteens

Flying Fifteen
2002 – Sean Craig & Stephen Boyle (1st, West Coast Championships)

J24

J24
2017 – Alan Blay (crew) (1st, J24 Western Championships, Foynes Sailing Club)