The Book Trophy (Senior)

1944 – 2014

The Book Trophy (Junior)

1980 – 2014

Sutton Dinghy Club

Royal Cork Yacht Club

Sutton Dinghy Club

Royal Cork Yacht Club

Invisible on Top
The Senior Book Trophy (1944 - Present)

Year

Venue

Winners

SDC Team

1944

Sutton

Sutton Dinghy Club

RKC Pilkington, T Chadwick, T Waters, D St.J Sullivan, D Keatinge, M Campbell, W Greenaway, WL McClelland

1945

Currabinny

Sutton Dinghy Club

D St.J Sullivan, RKC Pilkington, J Hooper, WL McClelland, F Kane, D Ryan, TP Waters, F Chadwick

1946

Sutton

Sutton Dinghy Club

D St.J Sullivan, HW Greenaway, N Conn, WL McClelland, D Keatinge, F Wheeler, T Waters, F Chadwick

1947

Currabinny

Cork Harbour Sailing Club

WL McClelland, J Weaving, D St.J Sullivan, H Greenaway, M Appleby, D Keatinge, E Wheeler, N Conn

1948

Sutton

Cork Harbour Sailing Club

John Weaving, S Hooper, Desmond Keatinge, David Hogg

1949

Crosshaven

Cork Harbour Sailing Club

Noel Conn, John Weaving, D St. J Sullivan, WL McClelland

1950

Sutton

Royal Munster YC

D St.J Sullivan, N Conn, J Weaving, W McClelland, M Appleby, D Hogg

1951

Cork Harbour

Royal Munster YC

David Hogg, Noel Conn, WL McClelland

1952

Sutton

Royal Munster YC

D St.J Sullivan, J Weaving, WL McClelland, H Hick, M Appleby, RC Neill

1953

Corkbeg

Drawn

D St.J Sullivn, N Conn, WL McClelland, J Weaving, H Hick, C Neill

1954

Sutton

Sutton Dinghy Club

D St.J Sullivn, N Conn, WL McClelland, J Weaving, C Neill, Miss B Hurley

1955

Crosshaven

Royal Munster YC

D St.J Sullivn, WL McClelland, H Hick, J Weaving, M Appleby, C Neill

1956

No Race

No Race

1957

No Race

No Race

1958

Crosshaven

Sutton Dinghy Club

Noel Conn, Roy Dickson, Muiris Walsh, J Weaving, F Moes, B Galton

1959

Sutton

Sutton Dinghy Club

N Conn, Miss B Hurley, B Galton, Miss A Neill, R Hogg, J Tucker

1960

Crosshaven

Royal Munster YC

R Dickson, LJ Cummins, N Conn. Who crewed?

1961

Sutton

Sutton Dinghy Club

G Sargent, R Hogg, A Knowles, M C Sargent, D O’Shea, A Devereaux

1962

Crosshaven

Drawn

Neville Maguire, W Magill, E Maguire, Iris Maguire, Eddie Kay, Denis Scott

1963

Sutton

Sutton Dinghy Club

N Maguire, R Hogg, G Sargent, W Magill, A Knowles, D Sheehan

1964

Crosshaven

Sutton Dinghy Club

B Galton, M Walsh, R Hogg, R Henry, S O’Shea, B Hearne

1965

Sutton

Royal Munster YC

M Walsh, B Galton, R Dickson, B O’Neill, H Morton, R Henry

1966

Crosshaven

Royal Munster YC

B Galton, B O’Neill, I Sargent, R Henry, H Morton, K Switzer

1967

Sutton

Royal Cork YC

I Sargent, K Switzer, I Baird, I Baldock, M Walsh, J Quinn

1968

Crosshaven

Sutton Dinghy Club

SDC should Fill Details. Peter O’Donvan (RCYC) has also details. Lovegrove/Dickson/Walsh/Nat 18’s

1969

Sutton

Sutton Dinghy Club

I Sargent, R Dickson, B O’Neill, H Morton, L Traynor, J Wilkinson

1970

Crosshaven

Royal Cork YC

I Sargent, J Cowman, Joe Phelan, B O’Loughlin, Laurence Traynor, F Ennis

1971

Sutton

Sutton Dinghy Club

Roy Dickson, Barry O’Neill, David Lovegrove. Who crewed?

1972

No Race

No Race

1973

Sutton

Sutton Dinghy Club

Ian Sargent, Barry O’Neill, Frank O’Gorman, Terry Harvey, Martin O’Byrne, Alan Carr

1974

Crosshaven

Royal Cork YC

L Cummins, J Kilkenny, P O’Connor. Who crewed?

1975

Sutton

Abandoned

Conor Walls, Eoin Daniel, Paul Newport, Colin Newport, David Mulligan, Debbie Klimcke

1976

Crosshaven

Royal Cork YC

David Cummins, Eoin Daniels, David Mulligan, Riocaird O’Tiarnaigh (j), Paul Newport, Colin Newport

1977

Sutton

Royal Cork YC

E Daniels, David Mulligan, David Cummins, J Kavanagh, R O’Tiarnaigh, C Newport

1978

No Race

No Race

1979

No Race

No Race

1980

Crosshaven

No Race

Gales but who travelled?

1981

Sutton

Royal Cork YC

Scorie Walls, Frank O’Gorman, Karl Lawless, Aideen Sargent, Stewart Kevelinghan, Wally Hogan

1982

Crosshaven

Royal Cork YC

Ian Sargent, Frank O’Gorman, Terry Harvey, John Hensey, Joe Phelan, Scorie Walls

1983

Sutton

Sutton Dinghy Club

Joe Phelan, Ken Lawless, Scorie Walls, Terry Harvey, Ian Sargent, Myles Lawless

1984

Crosshaven

Sutton Dinghy Club

Terry Harvey, Scorie Walls, Pat Murphy, Myles Lawless, Hugh Gill, Rod Gill

1985

Sutton

Sutton Dinghy Club

Pat Murphy, Hugh Gill, Terry Harvey, Scorie Walls, Myles Lawless, ?

1986

Crosshaven

Sutton Dinghy Club

Terry Harvey, Scorie Walls, Stewart Kevelighan, Myles Lawless, Jim Lambkin, ?

1987

Sutton

Royal Cork YC

Terry Harvey, Ruan O’Tiarnaigh, Scorie Walls, Niall Kavanagh, Riocaid O’Tiarnaigh, Myles Lawless

1988

Crosshaven

Royal Cork YC

Niall Kavanagh, Wendy Rudd, Roger Morris, Eve Kelly, Myles Lawless, Stephen Boyle

1990

Cork Harbour

Royal Cork YC

Scorie Walls, Stephen Boyle, Riocard O’Tiarnaigh (snr or jnr?), Eddie Murphy, Jim Lambkin, Charles Sargent.

1991

No Race

No Race

1992

No Race

No Race

1993

No Race

No Race

1994

Sutton

Sutton Dinghy Club

Ruan O’Tiarnaigh, Eoin Harvey, Stephen Boyle, Stuart Boyle, Michael Kelly, Brendan McGirr

1995

No Race

No Race

1996

No Race

No Race

1997

No Race

No Race

1998

Crosshaven

Abandoned – Gales

Who travelled?

1999

Crosshaven

Royal Cork YC

David Fletcher, Stephen Boyle, Hugh Gill, John Chambers, Barry Canton, Colman Grimes

2000

Sutton

Royal Cork YC

David Quinn, Peter Reynolds, Hugh Gill, Barry Canton, Ruan O’Tiarnaigh, Scorie Walls

2001

Crosshaven

Abandoned – No Wind

Barry Canton, Ruth Sanders, Peter Reynolds, Davie Carr, Louise Fitzgerald

2002

Sutton

Royal Cork YC

Hugh Gill, Barry Canton, Stephen Boyle, Padraig Boyle, Ruan O’Tiarnaigh, ?

2003

Crosshaven

Royal Cork YC

? Check with Noel Dempsey & Aidan Henry

2004

Sutton

Royal Cork YC

Stephen Boyle, Peter Reynolds, Alan Carr, James Kelly, Alan Henry, Ciaran O’Hanlon

2005

Crosshaven

Royal Cork YC

Hugh Gill, Stephen Boyle, Davie Carr. Who crewed?

2006

Sutton

Royal Cork YC

Alan Carr, Alan Henry, Jim Lambkin. Not written Up.

2007

No Race

No Race

2008

No Race

No Race

2009

No Race

No Race

2010

No Race

No Race

2011

No Race

No Race

2012

No Race

No Race

2013

No Race

No Race

2014

Sutton

Sutton Dinghy Club

Alan Blay, David Johnston, Hugh Gill, Sinead Dickson, Katie Dwyer, Wendy Rudd

The Junior Book Trophy (1980 - Present)

Year

Venue

Winners

SDC Team

1980

Sutton

Sutton Dinghy Club

John Hensey, Austin Lambe, Ray Cassidy, Dan O’Grady, Wendy Rudd, Keith Cassidy

1981

Crosshaven

Sutton Dinghy Club

John Hensey, Ken Lawless, Garret Donnelly, Dan O’Grady, Tony Lawless, John Phelan

1982

Sutton

Sutton Dinghy Club

Ken Lawless, Garret Donnelly, Bernard Hensey, Paul Hyland, David Mulhall, Tony Lawless

1983

Crosshaven

Royal Cork Yacht Club

Aidan Kavanagh, Dan O’Grady, Ken Lawless, John Phelan, Keith Cassidy, , ?

1984

Sutton

Sutton Dinghy Club

Ken Lawless, Tony Lawless, Fergus O’Kelly, Dan O’Grady, Niall Kavanagh, John Phelan

1985

Crosshaven

Sutton Dinghy Club

Dan O’Grady, Roger Morris, Richard Wilson, Jonathan Hogg, Sheila Phelan, Nicky Timon

1986

Sutton

Sutton Dinghy Club

Roger Morris, Dan O’Grady, Conor Gallagher, Brian Jennings, Nicky Timon, Tony Lawless (c)

1987

Crosshaven

Sutton Dinghy Club

Tony Lawless (c), Sheila Jennings, Nicky Timon, Adrian Timon, Conor Gallagher, Murrough Kavanagh

1988

Sutton

Royal Cork Yacht Club

Brian Jennings (c), Barry Navan, Conor Gallagher, Murrough Kavanagh, David Maguire, Elizabeth Wilson

1989

Crosshaven

Sutton Dinghy Club

Brian Jennings, Maebh Jennings, Shane O’Grady, David Morrissey, Niall Martin, Helen Barry-Duke

1990

Sutton

Royal Cork Yacht Club

Niall Martin, ?, Shane O’Grady, ?, Colin Kavanagh, ? Check with Harry G & Terry Harvey

1991

No Race

No Race

1992

No Race

No Race

1993

No Race

No Race

1994

Sutton

Royal Cork Yacht Club

Alan Henry, Martin O’Toole, Tony Stafford, Tom Stafford, Emma McDonald, Lucy O’Toole)

1995

No Race

No Race

1996

No Race

No Race

1997

No Race

No Race

1998

No Race

No Race

1999

Crosshaven

Royal Cork Yacht Club

Davie Carr, James Kelly, Sarah Ann Muckley, Deirdre Cantwell, Louise Fitzgerald, Rhea Fitzgerald

2000

Sutton

Royal Cork Yacht Club

Ruth Clinton, Grainne Costigan, Brian Cairns, Alistair Kissane, David Carr, James Kelly

2001

Crosshaven

Racing Abandoned

Laura Henry, Davie Carr, Peter Reynolds, James Kelly, Grainne Costigan, Rhea Fitzgerald

2002

Sutton

Royal Cork Yacht Club

? Check with Scorie & Harry

2003

Crosshaven

Royal Cork Yacht Club

? Check with Noel Dempsey & Aidan Henry

2004

Sutton

Royal Cork Yacht Club

Alan Blay, Ross Harte, Gerard O’Sullivan, Simon Pearson, Alannah Clarke, Darryl Clarke

2005

Crosshaven

Royal Cork Yacht Club

? Check with Muriel & Aidan

2006

Sutton

No Race

Not written Up.

2007

No Race

2008

No Race

2009

No Race

2010

No Race

2011

No Race

2012

No Race

2013

No Race

2014

Crosshaven

Royal Cork Yacht Club

Dan Gill, Callum Maher, David Johnston, Sinead Dickson, Shane McLoughlin, Conor Twohig