International Honours and Awards

Invisible on Top
International Championships

International & Overseas Events

  • 1954 – Roy Dickson/? & Peter Galton/? (1st, YW Hornets 4 Nations International Team Racing ) – Burnham-on-Crouch
  • 1955 – Roy Dickson/? & Muiris Walsh/? (2nd, YW Hornets 4 Nations International Team Racing ) – Sutton Dinghy Club
  • 1967 – Roy Dickson/Hugh Morton (3rd, Fireball Worlds) – Bendor, France
  • 1967 – David Lovegrove/Ian Baird (4th, Fireball Worlds) – Bendor, France
  • 1967 – David Lovegrove (Trinity College Dublin, Crew, 1st, UK Universities Team Racing Championships)
  • 1968 – David Lovegrove (Trinity College Dublin, Crew, 1st, UK Universities Team Racing Championships)
  • 1970 – David Lovegrove (Trinity College Dublin, Helm, 1st, UK Universities Team Racing Championships)
  • 1979 – Pat Murphy/Ciaran Byrne (3rd, GP14 Australian National Championships, Perth, Australia)
  • 1982 – David Cummins (2nd, European Laser Team Racing Winner, Rotterdam)
  • 198? – David Cummins (1st, Laser Australian Nationals)
  • 1983 – Pat Murphy/Charlotte O’Tiarnaigh (4th, GP14 World Championships, Cape May, America)
  • 1983 – John Flynn, Brian Jennings, NickyTimon (Irish Team Optimist Worlds, Rio De Janeiro, Brazil)
  • 1984 – Brian Jennings, NickyTimon (Irish Team Optimist Worlds, Ontario, Canada)
  • 1985 – Paul Flynn, Brian Jennings, Nicky Timon (Irish Team Optimist Worlds, Helsinki, Finland)
  • 1985 – Paul Flynn (1st Overseas, UK Optimist Nationals, Northampton)
  • 1986 – Paul Flynn (Irish Team Optimist Worlds, Spain)
  • 1988 ‐ Dan O’Grady/Ciaran Scott (1st, Mirror British & World Open Championships, Sidmouth SC)
  • 1988 ‐ Dan O’Grady/Ciaran Scott (1st, Mirror UK Northern Championships, Delph SC, Bolton)
  • 1990 – David Cummins (Runner Up, 18ft Skiff Tooheys International Championship)
  • 1990 – David Cummins (Runner Up, 18ft Skiff World Championships)
  • 1990 – Dan O’Grady, David Mulligan, Andy Johnston (Comanche Raider, 1st, Cork Week)
  • 1990 – Murrough Kavanagh/Ciaran Scott (3rd, Swedish Mirror Nationals, Hamburgsund, Sweden)
  • 1990 – Murrough Kavanagh/Ciaran Scott (7th, Mirror Europeans, Hamburgsund, Sweden)
  • 1991 – Dan O’Grady, David Mulligan, Andy Johnston (1st, Comanche Raider, ISORA Race Week, Howth Yacht Club)
  • 1991 – Dan O’Grady, David Mulligan, Andy Johnston (1st, Comanche Raider, Oracle Regatta, Lymington UK)
  • 1991 – Dan O’Grady, Roger Morris, Andy Johnston (Trinity College Dublin, 3rd, Student Yachting World Cup, France)
  • 1991 – Dan O’Grady (1st, Southern Cross Cup, Australia)
  • 1993 ‐ Hugh Gill/Stephen Boyle (5th, GP14 British Inlands Championships, Lough Erne)
  • 1993 ‐ Hugh Gill/Stephen Boyle (1st, GP14 UK Midlands & East Coast Championships, Carsington SC)
  • 1993 – David Cummins (Helm), Jameson 3, Irish Admirals Cup Team
  • 1993 – Colin Newport (Crew), Jameson 1, Irish Admirals Cup Team.
  • 1996 – Ruan O’Tiarnaigh, Stephen Boyle (4th, British Squib Championships, Howth, Dublin)
  • 1996 – Ruan O’Tiarnaigh, Tactician on Demolition, Cork Week (Class Winners and 4th Overall)
  • 1996 – Paul Flynn, Tactician on Innovision (1st IMX 38 European Championships, Cork)
  • 1997 – Ruan O’Tiarnaigh, Winning Helm in BT RYA Match Racing Championships, Lough Erne YC.
  • 1997 ‐ Hugh Gill/Stephen Boyle (Moore Trophy, Race Winner, GP14 World Championships, Skerries SC)
  • 1998 – Stephen Boyle, Ruan O’Tiarnaigh (3rd, Tjorn Runt Race, Sweden)
  • 1998 – Ruan O’Tiarnaigh Tactician on Bright Wings (1st in class ISORA Race Week, Howth Yacht Club)
  • 1999 – Stephen Boyle, Ruan O’Tiarnaigh, Poul Ricard Hoj-Jensen (1st Dragon, Kiel Week)
  • 2000 – Ruan O’Tiarnaigh, Stephen Boyle (4th, GP14 World Championships, Durban South Africa)
  • 2001 – Hugh Gill, Barry Canton (4th, GP14 British Nationals, Pwllheli SC)
  • 2002 – Hugh Gill, Barry Canton (4th, GP14 British Nationals, BallyholmeYC)
  • 2003 – Sean Craig, Stephen Boyle (1st, Flying Fifteen UK Southern Championships, Parkstone)
  • 2004 – Cian O’Carroll (crew) (2nd, Etchells British Nationals, Royal Corinthian YC, UK)
  • 2004 – Cian O’Carroll (crew) (5th, Etchells Europeans, St Tropez, France)
  • 2007 – Andy Johnston (crew), David Burrows, Marc Fitzgibbon (1st, Etchells Italian Nationals, Lavagna, Italy)
  • 2009 – Ruan O’Tiarnaigh (helm), Gilmore Manuel, John P. Bourke (1st, Sportsboat Class, Scottish Series)
  • 2010 – Ruan O’Tiarnaigh, Tactician on IF (3rd, , 8mr Class World Championships, Germany
  • 2011 – David Johnston (4th Silver Fleet, RS Feva World Championships, Holland)
  • 2013 – Dan O’Grady (crew), Peter McNeill, David Gleadhill (5th, Etchells World Championships, Italy)
  • 2014 – Dan O’Grady (crew) (1st, Commodores Cup, Cowes)
  • 2014 – Dan & Hugh Gill (3rd Silver Fleet, GP14 World Championships, East Down YC)
  • 2014 – Dan Gill (Top Junior Helm, GP14 World Championships, East Down YC)
  • 2014 – Callum Maher (Top Junior Crew, GP14 World Championships, East Down YC)
  • 2014 – Shane McLoughlin & Oscar Langan (6th, UK Mirror Championships, Brixham YC, UK)
  • 2014 – Shane McLoughlin & Oscar Langan (4th, European Mirror Championships, Brixham YC, UK)
  • 2015 – Dr. Austin O’Carroll (SONAR-Disabled, 3rd, ISAF Sailing World Cup Weymouth & Portland, UK)
  • 2015 – Dr. Austin O’Carroll (SONAR-Disabled, 5th, Sailing World Cup Melbourne, AUS)
  • 2019 – David Johnston & Collie Delaney (1st Bronze Fleet, GP14 UK Nationals, Abersoch)
  • 2019 – Peter & Stephen Boyle (1st Silver Fleet & 7th Overall, GP14 UK Nationals, Abersoch)
  • 2019 – Peter Boyle (1st Youth Helm, GP14 UK Nationals, Abersoch)
  • 2019 – Sutton Dinghy Club (Club Trophy, GP14 UK Nationals, Abersoch)
  • 2004-2009 – Pat & Olive Murphy, Circumnavigation
Race Management

Race Management & Administration & International Race Officer Honours 1978 – Nick Spalding – 1st computerised results at Irish Championship, Mirror Nationals, Sutton Dinghy Club 2002 – 2006 Ruan O’Tiarnaigh, RYA (NI) Race Management Coordinator. 2004 – Jamie Wilkinson – PRO Rolex Commodores Cup, Cowes 2010 – David Lovegrove – PRO Etchell World Championships, Howth Yacht Club 2011 – David Lovegrove – PRO J24 European Championships, Howth Yacht Club 2012 – David Lovegrove – PRO ISAF Youth Worlds, Dun Laoghaire, Ireland 2013 – David Lovegrove – PRO J24 World Championships, Howth Yacht Club

Honours and Recognition

Class & Association Honours 1933 – Desmond Keatinge (Irish Cruising Club, Hon. Secretary) 1941 – Desmond Keatinge (Irish Cruising Club, Hon. Secretary) 1967 – David Lovegrove (Trinity College Dublin, Sailing Captain) 1992 – 1995 – Riocard O’Tiarnaigh (GP14 Class Association of Ireland President) 1994 – Riocard O’Tiarnaigh (Honorary Secretary, Irish Sailing Association) 1994-1995 – Murrough Kavanagh (Trinity College Dublin, Sailing Captain) 1995 – Riocard O’Tiarnaigh, ISA Presidents Award for National Sailing. 1997-2000 – Riocard O’Tiarnaigh (International GP14 Class Association President) 2004 – Jamie Wilkinson – RORC Chief Race Officer 2004 – Hugh Gill (GP14 Class Association of Ireland President) 2006-2008 – Hugh Gill (International GP14 Class Association President) 2007-2008 – Davie Carr (Trinity College Dublin, Sailing Captain) 2014-2017 – David Lovegrove (Irish Sailing Association President) 2014-2017 – Stephen Boyle (GP14 Class Association of Ireland President) 2015-Present – Dan Gill (Trinity College Dublin, Sailing Captain)